A Declaration of Separation
[…] In that document, Revere announced that the Church’s property had “been removed from the ownership and control of the world and rulers of men,” and that the church intended to stop paying property taxes on the real estate it used and owned. In 1988, Revere and his wife officially deeded the 34 acres they owned to the Embassy of Heaven Church. In August 1990, as pastor of the church, he filed a statement declaring that the Church’s land is exempt from Marion County real property tax. This was done in accord with Section 307.162 of the Oregon Code of laws which reads: “Necessity of filing statement to secure exemption. Before any real property may be exempted from taxation … the institution … claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor … a statement verified by … oath or affirmation … listing all real property claimed to be exempt, and showing the purpose for which such property is used….” At that point, Revere acted as though he and the Church were “un-taxed” and paid no further monies to Marion County. Unfortunately, the State didn’t see it his way.

The story of the subsequent “showdown” at Sublimity, Oregon demonstrates the nature of the State.